Privacy statement

Privacy Policy for Site Contamination Practitioners Australia (SCP Australia)

SCP Australia values the privacy of your personal information. Personal information is any information or opinion about you from which your identity can reasonably be ascertained. Our systems and procedures protect your privacy whenever we collect, store, use or disclose your personal information.

SCP Australia is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), as amended, including the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in that Act. The APPs prescribe minimum standards for the way in which we deal with individuals’ personal information. This policy is intended as a general overview of our procedures for the handling of your personal information in accordance with the APPs.

 

Collection of Personal Information

SCP Australia may collect personal information from you in the course of carrying out its functions as a certification body. We will only collect personal information that is necessary for our purposes, and we will endeavour to collect your personal information directly from you. In certain circumstances we may collect information about you from third parties. For example, if your employer enrols you in a SCP Australia event.

SCP Australia may collect your personal information in several ways, for example through the use of application forms, registration forms and telephone, written and face to face communication with you or a third party. For example, we may collect personal information when you:

  •  subscribe to SCP Australia;
  •  make enquires about or participate in our events; or
  •  have any other types of dealings with SCP Australia.

We only collect the information that we need about you. If we are unable to do so, we may be limited in our dealings with you, such as the types of goods or services that we can provide for you.
The types of personal information that SCP Australia collects varies according to the collection purpose. Generally, this information will include your name, gender, contact details (including your work and home telephone numbers, addresses, email addresses and fax numbers), details of your attendances at our activities and of your dealings with SCP Australia. Depending on the nature of your interaction with us, we may also collect other personal information about you such as your academic results, employment details (including the names of your current and former employers, positions, duration each period of employment), education, qualifications, areas of interest and referees.
When we collect your personal information we will endeavour to make you aware of the contact details for SCP Australia, the fact that you are able to access the personal information that we hold about you, the purposes for which we are collecting your personal information, the organisations to which we may disclose your information, and any consequences of your not providing all or part of the information that we request.
SCP Australia does not actively collect sensitive information about individuals. Sensitive information includes specific types of personal information, such as health information, membership of a trade union and criminal record (amongst others). If SCP Australia requires sensitive information about you, we will obtain your consent before collection, or otherwise ensure that collection is in accordance with the APPs.

Storage of Personal Information

Personal information will be stored by SCP Australia in hard copy records and/or on our electronic database. Regardless of the storage medium, all personal information is securely maintained at SCP Australia’s facilities and electronic information is protected by various data protection measures not limited to password security.

Our procedures ensure that your personal information is only used for appropriate purposes and that access is restricted to personnel who require your personal information to carry out their job functions.
Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
SCP Australia will use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the purpose for which it was collected, as well as for related secondary purposes where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose your personal information for those related secondary purposes.
We may disclose your personal information to other organisations. These may include agents, contractors and service providers engaged to provide SCP Australia with services (such as database management, printing and mailing).
In disclosing your personal information to third parties SCP Australia will ensure that they are required to comply with the Privacy Act to ensure the protection of your personal information.
We may also use your personal information to provide you with information about our goods, services or activities. If you do not wish to receive this information please notify SCP Australia at the time that we collect your personal information, or by subsequently contacting us.
SCP Australia will only transfer your personal information outside of Australia in accordance with the APPs, for example, if you consent to such a transfer, or if the law otherwise requires or allows SCP Australia to do so.

Access to Personal Information

We understand that you may wish to access the personal information that we hold about you. Generally, you will be able to do so upon written request to our Executive Officer (details below). In doing so, we will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. We will not charge you for the making of a request or for giving access to your personal information.

We may deny access to information in certain circumstances, including (but not limited to) situations where:
providing access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of others;

  •  the request is frivolous or vexatious;
  •  providing access to the information would be unlawful; and
  •  the law permits us to do so.

If we refuse you access to your personal information, we will provide you with a written notice in accordance with the requirements of the APPs.
Correction of Personal Information
SCP Australia strives to ensure that all personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We will correct (or, if necessary, delete) your personal information if we become aware that it is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date. Please contact our Executive Officer (details below) if you suspect that the personal information that we hold about you is incorrect or has changed. We will not charge you for the making of such a request.
If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will provide you with a written notice in accordance with the requirements of the APPs.

SCP Australia website and cookies

Our website (located at www.scpaustralia.com.au) uses cookies but does not use the information stored in those cookies to track your use of the website.

Privacy Policy Changes

SCP Australia may amend, modify or replace this Privacy Policy at any time.

Further information and complaints

If you would like further information about how we manage your personal information, or if you are unhappy with the way in which we have handled your personal information, we encourage you to contact us on the details set out below.


Contact information

Attention: Executive Officer, SCP Australia
Premises: Building X, Mawson Lakes Boulevard, Mawson Lakes, SA 5095
Postal address: SCP Australia, P.O. Box 486, Salisbury South, SA 5106
Phone: +61 8 8302 3933
Email: admin@scpaustralia.com.au

 

Policy dated at October 2014.